HALL OF FAME

2019 HONOURS

URMSTON RADIO CONTROLLED CAR CLUB
Award Winners – 2019
STOCK CARS
Champion of Champions——- 
John Forster Cup*———————-
Anniversary Trophy———————- 
Tom Yarwood Trophy*——————— 
Urmston Drivers Champion*————- 
Urmston National Winner————– 
Handicap Meeting————————– 
Stock Car Points Champion*————– David Smith
Shootout Champion*——————- James Eccles
Wednesday League Champion*———–David Smith
BANGERS
Champion of Champions—————Adam Gilbertson 
Banger Points Champion*————David Smith
Urmston Drivers Champion*————- 
Handicap Meeting————————-
Anniversary Trophy————————
Wednesday League Champion*————David Smith
MEMBER OF THE YEAR
Club member of the year*——————- Brandon Eccles
Junior member of the year*—————–Seb Taylor

*Annual trophy to be returned

2018 HONOURS

URMSTON RADIO CONTROLLED CAR CLUB

Award Winners – 2018

STOCK CARS

            Champion of Champions——-David Smith          

                        John Forster Cup*———————-Anthony Wyper          

                        Anniversary Trophy———————-David Smith           

                        Tom Yarwood Trophy*———————David Smith          

                        Urmston Drivers Champion*————-David Smith         

                        Urmston National Winner————–Rob Whalley            

                        Handicap Meeting————————– Gary Osborne

                        Stock Car Points Champion*————– David Smith

                        Shootout Champion*——————- Anthony Wyper

                        Wednesday League Champion*———–Billy Clague

BANGERS

                        Champion of Champions—————Gary Osborne           

                        Banger Points Champion*————David Smith

                        Urmston Drivers Champion*————-David Smith          

                        Handicap Meeting————————- Gary Osborne

                        Anniversary Trophy————————David Smith

                        Wednesday League Champion*————David Smith 

MEMBER OF THE YEAR

                        Club member of the year*——————- Michael Clague

                        Junior member of the year*—————–Harrison Stott

 

*Annual trophy to be returned

2017 HONOURS

URMSTON RADIO CONTROLLED CAR CLUB

Award Winners – 2017

STOCK CARS

                        John Forster Cup*———————————            David Smith

                        Anniversary Trophy——————————-            David Smith

                        Tom Yarwood Trophy*—————————           Anthony Wyper

                        Urmston Drivers Champion*——————–           Dylan Ashurst

                        Urmston National Winner———————-            Anthony Wyper

                        Handicap Meeting——————————– Anthony Wyper

                        Stock Car Points Champion*——————–           Brandon Eccles

                        Shootout Champion*——————————          Anthony Wyper

                        Wednesday League Champion—————–           Vince Brickell

 

BANGERS

                        Champion of Champions————————-           Michael Clague

                        Banger Points Champion*————————Michael Clague

                        Urmston Drivers Champion*——————–           Michael Clague

                        Handicap Meeting——————————– Michael Clague

                        Anniversary Trophy——————————-Mark Rodgers

                        Wednesday League Champion*—————-           Michael Clague

 

MEMBER OF THE YEAR

                        Club member of the year*———————–           Vince Brickell

                        Junior member of the year*——————–            James Eccles

 

 

*Annual trophy to be returned

 

 

2016

URMSTON RADIO CONTROLLED CAR CLUB

Award Winners – 2016

STOCK CARS

                        John Forster Cup*———————————            Brandon Eccles

                        Anniversary Trophy——————————-            Anthony Wyper

                        Tom Yarwood Trophy*—————————           Martin Riley

                        Urmston Drivers Champion*——————–           Anthony Wyper

                        Urmston National Winner———————-            Matt Bennett

                        Urmston British Open Winner—————– Anthony Wyper

                        Handicap Meeting——————————– Anthony Wyper

                        Stock Car Points Champion*——————– Anthony Wyper

                        Shootout Champion*—————————– Brandon Eccles

BANGERS

                        Champion of Champions————————-           Martin Riley

                        Banger Points Champion*————————Billy Clague

                        Urmston Drivers Champion*——————–           James Eccles

                        Handicap Meeting——————————– Martin Riley

                        Anniversary Trophy——————————-Billy Clague

                        Wednesday League Champion*—————-           Billy Clague

 

MEMBER OF THE YEAR

                        Club member of the year*———————–           Michael Clague

                        Junior member of the year*——————–            James Eccles

 

*Annual trophy to be returned

2015

URMSTON RADIO CONTROLLED CAR CLUB

Award Winners – 2015

STOCK CARS

                        John Forster Cup*——————————— Anthony Wyper       

                        Anniversary Trophy——————————-            Anthony Wyper

                        Tom Yarwood Trophy*—————————           Brandon Eccles

                        Urmston Drivers Champion*——————–Stewart Smith

                        Urmston National Winner———————- Anthony Wyper       

                        Handicap Meeting——————————– John Twiggs

                        Stock Car Points Champion*——————– Anthony Wyper

                        Stock car Short Track Champion*————-           Anthony Wyper

BANGERS

                        Champion of Champions————————-           James Eccles

                        Banger Points Champion*———————– James Eccles

                        Urmston Drivers Champion*——————– Martin Riley

                        Handicap Meeting——————————– Martin Riley

                        Anniversary Trophy——————————- James Eccles

                       

 

MEMBER OF THE YEAR

                        Club member of the year*———————–           Alan Crossland

                        Junior member of the year*——————–            Leah Wyper

 

*Annual trophy to be returned

2014

URMSTON RADIO CONTROLLED CAR CLUB

Award Winners – 2014

STOCK CARS

                        John Forster Cup*——————————— Anthony Wyper       

                        Anniversary Trophy——————————-            Anthony Wyper

                        Tom Yarwood Trophy*—————————           Brandon Eccles

                        Urmston Drivers Champion*——————– Brandon Eccles

                        Urmston National Winner———————-             Matt Bennett

                        Handicap Meeting——————————– Luke Brickell

                        Stock Car Points Champion*——————– Brandon Eccles

                        Stock car Short Track Champion*————-           Anthony Wyper

BANGERS

                        Champion of Champions————————-           James Eccles

                        Banger Points Champion*———————– Max Howard

                        Urmston Drivers Champion*——————– Gary Osborne          

                        Handicap Meeting——————————– Dan Rodgers

                        Anniversary Trophy——————————- Max Howard

                       

 

MEMBER OF THE YEAR

                        Club member of the year*———————–           Peter Ayriss

                        Junior member of the year*——————–            Max Howard & James Eccles

 

*Annual trophy to be returned

2013

URMSTON RADIO CONTROLLED CAR CLUB

Award Winners – 2013

                        Stock Car Points Champion*——————– Anthony Wyper

                        Saloonstock Points Champion*—————- Not held

                        Banger Points Champion*———————– Brandon Eccles

STOCK CARS

                        John Forster Cup*——————————— Anthony Wyper       

                        Anniversary Trophy——————————-            Stewart Smith

                        Tom Yarwood Trophy*—————————           Thomas Yarwood

                        Urmston Drivers Champion*——————– Anthony Wyper

                        Urmston National Winner———————-             Graham Eccles           

                        Handicap Meeting——————————– Aaron Hatcliffe

                                                                          

SALOONSTOCKS

                        Walter Gill Trophy*——————————–           Not held

BANGERS

                        Champion of Champions————————- Max Howard           

                        Urmston Drivers Champion*——————–Craig Howard           

                        Handicap Meeting——————————– Craig Howard

                        Anniversary Trophy——————————- Max Howard

                       

 

MEMBER OF THE YEAR

                        Club member of the year*———————–           Graham Eccles

                        Junior member of the year*——————–            Brandon Eccles

 

*Annual trophy to be returned

URCCC – CLUB POINTS CHAMPIONS

Year CIRCUIT CARS STOCK CARS MINI/SALOONSTOCKS
1979 John Darlington 10 CarNo. CarNo.
1980 Norman Hodson 39 Joe Brown 6
1981 Joe Brown 6 Joe Brown 6
1982 Alan Crossland 1 Kelvin Hawkes 37
1983 Alan Crossland 1 Joe Brown 6
1984 Alan Crossland 1 Joe Brown 6
1985 Alan Crossland 1 Joe Brown 6 Pat Greening 24
1986 Alan Crossland 1 Mick Bryan 38 Barrie Gregory 68
1987 Alan Crossland 1 Mick Bryan 38 Colin Eastwood 56
1988 Alan Crossland 1 Mick Bryan 38 Colin Eastwood 56
1989 Alan Crossland 1 Mick Bryan 38 Peter Lee 6
1990 Alan Crossland 1 Mick Bryan 38 Peter Lee 6
1991 Alan Crossland 1 Anthony Jewell 29 Peter Lee 6
1992 Alan Crossland 1 Peter Lee 6 Peter Lee 6
1993 Dale Hazzlewood 1 Mick Bryan 3 Vince Brickell 35
1994 Alan Crossland 1 Mick Bryan 3 Jon Simpson 39
1995 Graham Collier 23 Mark Moorwood 533 Darren Harrison 12
1996 Alan Crossland 1 Gary McMullen 50 Gary McMullen 50
1997 David Smith 54 Darren Wood 41 Karl Kristoffersen 96
1998 David Smith 54 Karl Kristoffersen 96 Karl Kristoffersen 96
1999 Anthony Jewell 29 Gary McMullen 50
2000 Anthony Jewell 29 David Smith 54
2001 BANGERS Ben Harding 471 Gary McMullen 50
2002 Gary McMullen 50 Gary McMullen 50 David Smith 54
2003 Mike Tomkinson 3 Gary McMullen 50 David Smith 54
2004 Alastair Needham 299 Phil Smith 318 Joe Ramsden 75
2005 Alastair Needham 299 Anthony Wyper 30 Paul Midgley 19
2006 Alastair Needham 299 Alastair Needham 299 Paul Midgley 19
2007 Anthony Wyper 30 Anthony Wyper 30 Ivan Doherty 48
2008 Rob Brickell 39 Carl Baker 82 Paul Midgley 19
2009 Adam Sutherland 70 Carl Baker 82 Vince Brickell 35
2010 Adam Sutherland 70 Paul Jenkinson 91 Adam Sutherland 70
2011 Ian Yarwood(Jnr) 11 Carl Baker 82 Adam Sutherland 70
2012 Brandon Eccles 531 Graham Eccles 531 Adam Sutherland 70
2013 –Not held-
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018

 

Year BUGGIES
1985 Dave Collins
1986 Dave Collins
2WD Buggies 4WD Buggies
1987 Colin McBride Robert Hatcliffe
1988 Jonathan Rhodes Stephen Birkett
1989 Matthew Brown Alex Knowles
1990 Steve Midgley Alex Knowles
1991 Graham Jardine Steve Midgley
1992 Dale Hazzlewood Steve Midgley
1993 Danny Hazzlewood Eamonn Kenny
1994 Graham Jardine Stephen Draper
1995 Steven Byrne Dale Hazzlewood
1996 Robert Cherry Stephen Draper
1997 Robert Cherry David Smith
Buggy Racing Finished 31st December, 1997

Urmston Drivers Champions – Stock Cars

Year Winner Runner up
1981 Ian Yarwood Andrew Forster
1982 Ian Yarwood Alan Crossland
1983 Ian Yarwood Peter Ayriss
1984 Dennis Yarwood Angela Yarwood
1985 Gary McMullen Pat Greening
1986 Gary McMullen Dennis Yarwood
1987 Anthony Jewell Peter Ayriss
1988 Gary McMullen Peter Ayriss
1989 Anthony Jewell Matthew Brown
1990 Anthony Jewell Graham Collier
1991 Anthony Jewell Peter Lee
1992 Jon Simpson Paul Harrison
1993 Dale Hazzlewood Dennis Yarwood
1994 Adam Bryant Rob Woolley
1995 Gary McMullen Gareth Jones
1996 Gary McMullen Darren Wood
1997 Gary McMullen Darren Wood
1998 Anthony Jewell Darren Wood
1999 Gary McMullen Darren Wood
2000 Anthony Jewell Gary McMullen
2001 Gary McMullen Anthony Jewell
2002 Gary McMullen Paul Jenkinson
2003 Stewart Smith David smith
2004 Alan Bellis Gary McMullen
2005 Paul Jenkinson Stewart Smith
2006 Alastair Needham Anthony Wyper
2007 Anthony Wyper Nick Brown
2008 Carl Baker Anthony Wyper
2009 Anthony Wyper Angela Yarwood
2010 Paul Jenkinson Carl Baker
2011 Carl Baker Peter Ayriss
2012 Terry Crowley Adam Sutherland
2013 Anthony Wyper Ian Yarwood Jnr
2014 Brandon Eccles Anthony Wyper
2015
2016
2017
2018
Stocks Cars

Year Anniversary Trophy John Forster Cup Handicap
Meeting
Tom Yarwood Trophy Heddy Evans Trophy
1980 Joe Brown
1981 Alan Luckman
1982 Paul McCormack
1983 Adam Longrigg
1984 Mick Bryan
1985 Joe Brown
1986 Mick Bryan
1987 Phil Gibson
1988 Mick Bryan Paul Lee
1989 Peter Lee Roger Hammond
1990 Mick Bryan Stu Roberton
1991 Anthony Jewell Keith Jardine Steve Farmer
1992 Ian Yarwood Vince Brickell Paul Harrison
1993 Jon Simpson Andrew Bramall Colin Eardley
1994 Rob Woolley Neil Inman Gareth Jones
1995 Mark Moorwood Tom Yarwood Darren Wood
1996 Gary McMullen Steven Byrne Paul Brady
1997 Darren Wood Terry Crowley Peter Burgess
1998 Anthony Jewell Jim Wilson James Hoodless
1999 Phil Smith Steven Curley Alan Attenborough
2000 Gary McMullen Stuart Preston Paul Jenkinson
2001 Phil Smith Stewart Smith Joe Brown Karl Spencer Stephen Farmer
2002 Ben Harding Andrew Cox Margaret Dunbar Ben Harding Jane Wyllie
2003 Stephen Farmer Anthony Wyper Terry Crowley Phil Smith Carl Baker
2004 Matthew Bennett Stephen Farmer Darren Grace Anthony Wyper Darren Grace
2005 Ben Harding Carl Baker Angela Yarwood Paul Jenkinson Carl Baker
2006 Ben Harding Darren Grace Duncan Stott Anthony Wyper Angela Yarwood
2007 Anthony Wyper Matthew Brown Stewart Smith Anthony Wyper Terry Crowley
2008 Clive Buckler Anthony Wyper Jon Ashworth Duncan Stott Carl Baker
2009 Anthony Wyper Anthony Wyper Adam Lyons Anthony WEyper —-
2010 Anthony Wyper Anthony Wyper Brett Marshall Mark Moorwood —-
2011 Anthony Wyper Anthony Wyper Steven Curley Anthony Wyper
2012 Steven Curley       Anthony Wyper     Brandon Eccles Thomas Yarwood —-
2013 Stewart Smith Anthony Wyper Aaron Hatcliffe Thomas Yarwood —–
2014 Anthony Wyper AnthonyWyper Luke Brickell Brandon Eccles _
2015 Anthony Wyper Anthony Wyper John Twiggs Brandon Eccles =
2016
2017
2018

 

 

Year Fellowship Trophy Spring Fayre Trophy Junior Church Trophy Scout Trophy Derek Holliday Trophy White & Yellow Trophy
1980 Mike Roper Norman Hodson
1981 Alan Crossland Julian Goodhead Alan Luckman
1982 lanYarwood Alan Luckman Alan Luckman Alan Crossland
1983 Joe Brown Philip Hall Paul McCormack Joe Brown
1984 Mick Bryan Kelvin Hawkes Adam Longrigg Rob Hatcliffe
1985 Alan Crossland Mick Bryan Steve Moore Dennis Yarwood
1986 Joe Brown Mick Bryan Joe Brown Dennis Yanvood Dennis Yarwood Mark Jewell
1987 Steve Moore Mick Bryan Barrie Gregory Mick Bryan Kevin Eastwood Rick Hulme
1988 Steve Farmer Mick Bryan Mick Bryan Mick Bryan Steven Watts Ted Sharman
1989 Steve Farmer Paul Harrison Gary Knowles Peter Lee Steve Moore Paul North
1990 Mick Bryan Graham Collier Gary Knowles Peter Lee Steven Oaks Mike Goddard
1991 Steve Farmer Anthony Jewell Anthony Jewell Paul Harrison David Stringer Paul Nixon
1992 Steve Farmer Gary McMullen Peter Lee Gary McMullen Barrie Gregory Stuart Stringer
1993 Jon Simpson Jim Wilson Rob Woolley Jon Simpson Mick Bryan —-
1994 Jim Wilson Dale Hazzlewood Gary McMullen —- Adam Bryant
1995 Adam Bryant Mark Moorwood Mark Moorwood Adam Marsland
1996 Dave Hastings Gary McMullen Darren Wood Karl Kristoffersen
1997 Steven Byrne Angela Gilpin Darren Wood Peter Burgess
1998 Karl Kristoffersen Steve Farmer David Smith Tom Yarwood
1999 Anthony Wyper Karl Kristoffersen Neil Inman Gary Osborne
2000 Anthony Jewell Gary McMullen Anthony Jewell Paul Jenkinson
2001 David Smith Simon Worrall Stewart Smith Peter Ayriss
2002 Joe Brown Alan Bellis Ian Yarwood(Jnr) Darren Grace
2003 Anthony Wyper Andrew Cox Richard Gaffney Matthew Russell
2004 —- —- —- Richard Gaffney
 

Bangers

 

Year Urmston Drivers Champions November Handicap
2007 Alastair Needham Craig Howard
2008 Martin Riley Hannah Ayriss
2009 Adam Sutherland Max Howard
2010 Adam Sutherland Max Howard
2011 Duncan Stott Gary Osborne
2012 Gary Osborne Graham Eccles
2013 Craig Howard Craig Howard
2014 Gary Osborne Dan Rogers
2015
2016
2017
2018
URCCC – 1/12 STOCKCAR NATIONAL DETAILS

Year Cars             Winner             Club Best Junior      Highest Lap                     Club                  
1986 58 Dave Clarke Cov Ian Johnson 78 Dave Clarke Cov
1989* 36 Jon Cutts Rugby Matthew Brown 74 Phil Smith Urm
1990 34 Anthony Jewell Urm Daniel Buckler 72 Peter Lee Urm
1991 32 Ian Yarwood Urm Daniel Buckler 72 Jon Cutts Rugby
1992 31 Stephen Field Cov Jon Simpson 71 Stephen Field Cov
1993 37 Rob Woolley Urm Dale Hazzlewood 77 Greg Lloyd Shef
1994 36 Stephen Field Cov Chad Harris 78 Jon Cutts Rugby
1995 25 Rob Woolley Urm Tim Cooper 80 Rob Woolley Urm
1996 35 Mark Moorwood Shef Darren Wood 78 Simon Kendall Lei
1997 39 Jon Cutts Rugby Peter Burgess 83 Gary McMullen Urm
1998 34 Gary McMullen Urm Andrew Cox 84 Pete Clarke Rugby
1999 35 Anthony Jewell Urm Anthony Wyper 84 Gary McMullen Urm
2000 42 Ian Johnson Hath Alan Attenborough 85 Clive Buckler Rugby
2001 54 Karl Spencer Rugby Ryan Cattel 86 David Smith Urm
2002 48 Ben Harding Rugby Ryan Cattel 90 Ben Harding Rugby
2003 48 Ben Harding Rugby Ryan Cattel 91 Ben Harding Rugby
2004 54 David Smith Urm Tom Forrest 88 Ben Harding Rugby
2005 36 Ben Harding Rugby Nick Cooper 90 Ben Harding Rugby
2006                                                       N o t    h e l d
2007+ 23 Anthony Wyper Urm Elliot Oliver 82 David Smith Urm
2008 29 Ben Harding Rugby Nick Cooper 83 Anthony Wyper Urm

 

2009 31 Ben Harding Rugby Rick Rowbotham 84 Ben Harding Rugby
2010 30 Ben Harding Rugby Jonathan Hartley 93 Ben Harding Rugby
2011 31 Anthony Wyper Urm Brett Marshall 94 Anthony Wyper Urm
2012 35 Anthony Wyper Urm Adam Sutherland 90 Ben Harding Rugby
2012* 35 Matt Bennett Rugby Elliot Oliver 93 Anthony Wyper Urm
2013 39 Graham Eccles Urm Elliot Oliver 91 Ben Harding Rug
2014$ 32 Matt Bennett Rug Brandon Eccles 105 Anthony Wyper Urm
2015$ 39 Anthony Wyper Urm Brandon Eccles 107 Anthony Wyper Urm
2016$ 30 Matt Bennett Rugby Brandon Eccles 109 Matt Bennett Rugby
2016* 30
 2017
 2018

* = British Open Meeting,                 + = Banger National            %=English Open & National.

Before 1996 track surface wood. 1996 and after, track surface carpet.                    $ = Short Track